Privacy Policy

INFORMATION ABOUT OUR ORGANISATION AND WEB SITES

IMS London Limited is based in the United Kingdom. Our principal activity is that of an insurance broker.

Our privacy policy covers IMS London Ltd and its web sites:

Organisation Name: IMS London Ltd

Address:

1st Floor, Dean House

193 High Street

Enfield

EN3 4DZ

Country: United Kingdom

Web Sites(s):

Advocate Insurance

PROVIDING VISITORS WITH ANONYMOUS ACCESS

You can access our Web sites home page and browse our sites without disclosing your personal data.

THE SERVICES AND LINKS OF OUR WEB SITES

Our Web sites do not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others.

AUTOMATIC COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals.

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services.

COOKIES

IMS London Limited may at their own discretion issue cookies to browsers to maintain state across certain pages of any of our web sites‚ or to track the number of visitors accessing certain pages or links

Cookies cannot access files and information stored on your computer. They cannot reveal any information about you that you have not chosen to enter as a visitor to the site. We will not store any personal information such as name‚ or email address inside the cookie.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

We do not use cookies to store personal data nor do we link non-personal information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals.

CHILDREN´S PRIVACY

We do not knowingly collect personal data from children.

DISCLOSURE AND VISITOR CHOICE

We may use the personal details you give us, or which are supplied by third parties, to provide you with a quotation, to administer your policy, to search the files of credit reference agencies who may keep a record of the search, to arrange premium finance, to support the development of our business by including your details in customer surveys and for market research and compliance business reviews. We may also share these details with other insurance organisations to help offset risks, to help administer the policy and to handle claims and prevent fraud

Your personal details may be transferred to countries outside the EU. They will at all times be secure and handled with the utmost care in accordance with all the principles of the UK law. We will store your details on computer but will not keep them longer than necessary. Under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998, you are entitled to a copy of all the information we hold about you.

We do not disclose your personal data to other organizations other than in the course of arranging insurance cover or quotations, or premium finance.

CONFIDENTIALITY SECURITY

We use a secure transmission method to send us the following types of personal data:

  • primary personal data (such as name and contact details)
  • identifiers (such as credit card details, Web site password)

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorised modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

ACCESS TO THE PERSONAL DATA WE MAY HOLD ABOUT YOU

You can ask us, by:

  • sending an email ( This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it )
  • sending postal mail to this address (IMS London Limited, 1st Floor, Dean House 193 High Street, Enfield, EN3 4DZ)

We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, within a week - although we may before require proof of your identity -we will provide the information at a charge of £10.

PRIVACY SUPPORT

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact

Name/designation : Turul Brown

Department : Compliance

Address : 1st Floor, Dean House

193 High Street

Enfield

EN3 4DZ

Phone Number : 0208 805 2211

Fax Number : 0208 805 2218

Email address : This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

 

 
 
Reviewing case notes Executing a contract Researching a case

Reviewing Case Notes

Executing a Contract

Researching Case